Lord Nicholas Bourne

Lord Bourne was educated at King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford; University College of Wales, Aberystwyth and at Trinity College, Cambridge, where he studied law.

He was appointed joint Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Wales Office on 27 October 2017. He holds this role jointly with his Parliamentary Under Secretary of State role at the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, which he started on 8 January 2018.

Previously he held this role at the Department for Communities and Local Government, from 17 July 2016 to January 2018.

He has been a member of the Lords since September 2013.

He previously served as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Department of Energy and Climate Change and as a Lord in Waiting from May 2015 until July 2016.

He was appointed Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Wales Office in May 2015.

From 2014 to 2015 he was a Lords Whip (2014 to 2015) responsible for the Wales Office, the Department for International Development, the Department for Work and Pensions and the broadcasting elements of the Department for Culture, Media and Sport portfolio.

Lord Bourne was Assembly Member for Mid & West Wales from 1999 to 2011 and Leader of the Opposition in the National Assembly for Wales between 2007 and 2011. He was also a member of the Silk Commission.

Between 1996 and 1998 Lord Bourne was Professor of Law at Swansea Law School. Lord Bourne has taught law at Hong Kong University, the London School of Economics and at Cambridge University. LORD