skip to main content

๐ŸPrivacy Policy

The Goats Club Alumni Association Privacy Statement - May 2018

 

Our alumni, friends, and supporters are very important to us and we value the relationship we have with you. You are valued members of the wider ISH community and we aim to keep you up to date with ISH and community news, events, opportunities, and benefits through our tailored communications. We want to ensure you only receive contact from ISH that is appropriate and relevant to you and your interests, via your preferred communication channels.

We promise to respect any personal data you share with us, and do our best within reason, to keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your personal information, and not do anything you would not reasonably expect. Here we tell you what we will, and will not do, with your personal data.

The Goats Club Alumni Association Privacy Statement is in addition to the International Students House Data Protection Policy.

This statement includes:

  • Who we are
  • Our duty
  • How we collect information on you
  • How we will use your personal information
  • Who has access to your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information secure
  • How long we will hold your personal information for
  • Your choices
  • Keeping your information up to date
  • Your rights
  • Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

If you have any questions about our privacy statement then please contact our Data Protection Officer, who will be happy to talk you through it.  Our contact details are care of:

alumni@ish.org.uk

+44 (0)20 7631 8300

Data Protection Officer, International Students House, 229 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 5PN, UK.

Who we are

We are the Goats Club Alumni Association at International Students House which exists to engage and serve alumni and friends of the House. We aim to build meaningful and long-term relationships with key constituents including alumni, donors, volunteers, students, and staff, to provide a global network and alumni relations programme that benefit past, current, and future generations of ISH students. We also seek to further the charitable aims and legitimate interests of ISH by encouraging volunteer and philanthropic support for agreed ISH priorities.

Visit our website to find out more about the ways you can get involved with our community.

Our duty

In carrying out our day to day activities we process and store personal information relating to our supporters. We are therefore required to adhere to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. We take our responsibilities under this act very seriously and ensure the personal information we obtain is held, used, transferred and processed in accordance with that Act.  We also adhere to all other applicable data protection laws and regulations including, but not limited to, the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

 How we collect information

The information we gather allows us to provide the best possible tailored experience for our alumni and friends, enabling us to tailor communication, event invitations and news that are of specific interest to you.

If you are a not a member of the Goats Club or a resident of ISH, you can apply to join the club with a one-off membership fee and the submission of a Goats Club membership form. Data collected from this form will be processed by the Alumni Office only.

If you are a resident of ISH or you have lived in the ISH flat residences, your record is automatically transferred to the Alumni Office when you leave. The information the Alumni Office receives is:

  • Name, title, telephone, email, and postal address
  • Biographical information (eg. Gender, nationality, date of birth, marital status)
  • Information about stay at ISH including course of study, university, hall of residence, scholarship information, etc
  • Membership number (Starrez ID)
  • Education history and career activities
  • Attendance at ISH/Goats events
  • Years of study
  • Dates of membership of ISH
  • Dates of accommodation at ISH
  • Classification of degree
  • Communication preferences and records of communication with ISH/Goats
  • Details of any donations made to ISH/Goats

We may use additional information from external sources for the purposes referred to above. This may result in our holding information about you such as:

  •  Relationships to other alumni, ISH staff, donors, and friends
  • Details such as your employment that has been shared on a public domain

 We may also gather personal data when:

  •  You email, telephone, or write to us
  • You engage with our social media channels
  • You register for an event
  • You volunteer
  • You make a donation
  • You update your record online
  • You meet with us face to face

The personal information that we may request when you engage with us might include your name, your age, gender, location, contact information, like address, email and telephone number and possibly other information, as well as credit card or other financial information needed to process donations or event fees. We may also ask you if you are a UK tax payer so that we can claim Gift Aid (please rest assured that we do not collect information about your actual tax payments, just whether you are a tax payer).

With your permission, we also capture and collect your business details to enhance our mentoring and networking and allow us to send emails and invitations that may be of interest to you.

Your information may be shared by us with independent event organisers, for example London Marathon Events Ltd or fundraising sites like Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support ISH, and with your consent. When supporting ISH through a third party, if possible you should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

We use third parties to collect data on our behalf to support our activities. This might include event registrations, setting up Direct Debits and processing your donations.  We also, on occasion, ensure our records are as up to date as possible through running address and detail verification checks through sources that are deemed acceptable by the Information Commissioner's Office.

To increase our fundraising reach, we research information in the public domain, such as contact details for local organisations to get in touch with about our latest activities and appeals. We will not call any company or organisation registered with the Corporate Telephone Preference Service. We will never sell your data to any other charities or companies and will only share your data internally with those providing a service for International Students House.

How will we use your personal information?

We may use your information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • To provide you with information about our work or our activities. This might include sending you the printed newsletter, the ISH annual report, e-newsletters, invitations to events, volunteering opportunities, and sharing your skills and experience (eg. Providing careers advice)
  • Advertising, promotion, and organisation of events and reunions
  • The promotion of benefits and services available to alumni
  • For administration purposes e.g. we may contact you about a donation you have made or event you have expressed an interest in or registered for
  • To ask you for your permission to use the story of your experience with ISH to promote our work
  • To ask you to help us raise money or donate money to ISH
  • For internal record keeping, including the management of any feedback or complaints
  • To use IP addresses to identify your approximate location, to block disruptive use, to record website traffic or to personalise the way our information is presented to you;
  • To analyse and improve the services offered on our sites to make it as user-friendly as possible
  • To use anonymised personal data to benchmark our activity with other relevant organisations, including CASE
  • Transfer to HM Revenue and Customs in respect of any Gift Aid claims
  • For statutory and regulatory compliance
  • We may assess your personal information for the purposes of credit risk reduction or fraud prevention.

Research

We may also undertake research on your personal information to help us make informed decisions and understand how we could engage with you in the future. This may include research on demographic, philanthropic, business and financial information from publicly available sources, including social media. We may also combine the data you provide with data we obtain from other sources (e.g. to verify we have correct addresses/postcodes).

If at any point you do not wish your data to be processed in any of the ways listed above or have questions about this, you can let the Goats Office know at:

alumni@ish.org.uk

+44 (0)20 7631 8300

Who has access to your personal information?

Your personal information is stored on our database which is password protected and access is limited to authorised ISH staff, belonging to specific departments across ISH and trusted subcontracted parties.

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations and send out mailings). When we use third party service providers, we only disclose information necessary to deliver that service and there will always be a contract in place to ensure your information is kept secure. We will not share or sell your data to third parties to use for their own purposes unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Although most of the information we store and process stays within the UK, some information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This may occur if, for example, one of our trusted partner’s servers are located in a country outside the EEA. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. However, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

How will we keep your personal information secure?  

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details; for example our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.  

We use a secure server when you enter into any money transaction. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Any payment details on paper donation forms are destroyed once the donation has been processed.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers, and contractors.

International Students House has an American fundraising arm (FISH(L)). Data about alumni and friends living in those regions may be shared with FISH(L) Directors, though in accordance with the provisions of UK law.  

How long will we hold your personal information for?

The Goats Club Alumni Association considers its relationship with alumni, donors and other stakeholders to be life-long, and we will keep hold of your details until you tell us you no longer wish to hear from us.

We will take into consideration our legal obligations, and tax and accounting rules, when determining how long we should retain your information. When we no longer need to retain your information we will ensure it is securely disposed of, at the appropriate time. 

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work we do for ISH, and our events and activities, then please let us know at any time by contacting us on:

alumni@ish.org.uk

+44 (0)20 7631 8300

Data Protection Officer, International Students House, 229 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 5PN, UK.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post, email, and phone or text message if you have told us you do not want to hear from us by any of those channels.

If you unsubscribe from communications from us, from any or all of the communication channels mentioned above, we will update our records to stop further communication as quickly as we can. Due to some communications already being in progress at the point you opt out, please be aware that it can take up to 6 weeks for your preferences to be fully implemented.

Keeping your information up-to-date

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You can update your information with us, including your address and contact details at any time. If you would like to change your preferences or update the details we hold about you, please contact:

alumni@ish.org.uk

+44 (0)20 7631 8300

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • request a copy of the information we hold about you
  • update or amend the information we hold about you 
  • change your communication preferences at any time
  • ask us to remove your personal information from our records
  • object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes
  • raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used

If you wish to talk through anything in our privacy statement, find out more about your rights, or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact;

Data Protection Officer
International Students House

229 Great Portland Street

London

W1W 5PN

United Kingdom

Email: alumni@ish.org.uk

Phone: +44 (0)20 7631 8300

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.